World Rowing Junior Championships

From Deep web, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The World Rowing Junior Championships is an international rowing regatta organized by FISA (the International Rowing Federation). A rower or coxswain shall be classified as a Junior until 31 December of the year in which he reaches the age of 18. After that date, he shall be classified as an Under 23 rower. During Olympic years it is held at the same location as the Senior World Rowing Championships.

The first FISA Youth Regatta was held in 1967[1] and has been held every year since then, being raised to the status of FISA Junior Champs in 1970 and Junior World Champs in 1985.

Many European countries send athletes not up to the standard for World Championships to the Coupe de la Jeunesse.

Venues[edit]

Year Dates Host City No. of events 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
1967 –30 July West Germany Ratzeburg 7 Italy Italy West Germany West Germany Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
1968 2–4 August Netherlands Amsterdam 7 East Germany East Germany Netherlands Netherlands United States United States
1969 6–10 August Italy Napoli 7 West Germany West Germany Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia France France
1970 5–8 August Greece Ioannina 7 East Germany East Germany West Germany West Germany Italy Italy
1971 28–31 July Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Bled 7 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union West Germany West Germany
1972 2–5 August Italy Milan 7 East Germany East Germany West Germany West Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union
1973 1–4 August United Kingdom Nottingham 7 East Germany East Germany West Germany West Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union
1974 1–4 August West Germany Ratzeburg 8 East Germany East Germany West Germany West Germany Italy Italy
1975 6–10 August Canada Montreal 8 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union West Germany West Germany
1976 11–14 August Austria Villach 8 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union West Germany West Germany
1977 4–7 August Finland Tampere 8 East Germany East Germany West Germany West Germany Poland Poland
1978 29–30 July Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Belgrade 14 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
1979 14–18 August Soviet Union Moscow 14 Soviet Union Soviet Union East Germany East Germany Bulgaria Bulgaria
1980 13–17 August Belgium Hazewinkel 14 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union Bulgaria Bulgaria
1981 4–8 August Bulgaria Sofia 14 East Germany East Germany Romania Romania Soviet Union Soviet Union
1982 4–8 August Italy Piediluco 14 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union West Germany West Germany
1983 3–7 August France Vichy 14 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union Bulgaria Bulgaria
1984 18–21 July Sweden Jönköping 14 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union France France
1985[2] 7–11 August East Germany Brandenburg 14 East Germany East Germany Romania Romania Soviet Union Soviet Union
1986 30 July – 3 August Czechoslovakia Račice 14 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union Italy Italy
1987 5–9 August West Germany Cologne 14 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union Italy Italy
1988 3–7 August Italy Milan 14 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union Italy Italy
1989 1–6 August Hungary Szeged 14 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
1990 1–5 August France Aiguebelette-le-Lac 14 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union Italy Italy
1991 1–4 August Spain Banyoles 14 Germany Germany Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Soviet Union Soviet Union
1992 12–15 August Canada Montreal 14 Germany Germany Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Australia Australia
1993 4–8 August Norway Årungen 14 Germany Germany Australia Australia Norway Norway
1994 6–15 August Germany Munich 14 Germany Germany Romania Romania Switzerland Switzerland
1995 1–5 August Poland Poznan 14 Germany Germany Australia Australia Denmark Denmark
1996 5–11 August United Kingdom Glasgow 14 Germany Germany Romania Romania Australia Australia
1997 6–10 August Belgium Hazewinkel 14 Germany Germany Romania Romania Australia Australia
1998 4–8 August Austria Ottensheim 14 Germany Germany Romania Romania Australia Australia
1999 5–8 August Bulgaria Plovdiv 14 Germany Germany Romania Romania United Kingdom Great Britain
2000 2–5 August Croatia Zagreb 14 Germany Germany Italy Italy Belarus Belarus
2001 8–11 August Germany Duisburg 14 Romania Romania France France Germany Germany
2002 7–10 August Lithuania Trakai 14 Italy Italy Romania Romania Australia Australia
2003 6–9 August Greece Athens 14 Italy Italy Australia Australia Romania Romania
2004 27–31 July Spain Banyoles 14 Romania Romania Ukraine Ukraine Germany Germany
2005 3–6 August Germany Brandenburg 14 Germany Germany Romania Romania Italy Italy
2006 2–5 August Netherlands Amsterdam 14 Germany Germany Romania Romania New Zealand New Zealand
2007 8–11 August China Beijing 13 China China Germany Germany Romania Romania
2008 22–28 July Austria Ottensheim 13 Germany Germany New Zealand New Zealand United States United States
2009 5–8 August France Brive-la-Gaillarde 13 Germany Germany Australia Australia United Kingdom Great Britain
Romania Romania
2010 4–7 August Czech Republic Račice 13 Germany Germany Romania Romania Greece Greece
United States United States
2011 3–7 August United Kingdom Eton Dorney 13 Germany Germany Romania Romania Italy Italy
2012 15–19 August Bulgaria Plovdiv 13 Italy Italy Romania Romania Germany Germany
2013 7–11 August Lithuania Trakai 13 Germany Germany Romania Romania Italy Italy
2014 6–10 August Germany Hamburg 13 Germany Germany Romania Romania China China
2015 5–9 August Brazil Rio de Janeiro 13 Germany Germany Italy Italy Netherlands Netherlands
2016 23–28 August Netherlands Rotterdam 13 Italy Italy Germany Germany Czech Republic Czech Republic
2017 2–6 August Lithuania Trakai 13 Romania Romania United Kingdom Great Britain Croatia Croatia
2018 8–12 August Czech Republic Račice 13 United States United States Italy Italy United Kingdom Great Britain
2019 7–11 August Japan Tokyo 13 Germany Germany China [[China Italy Italy
2020 16–23 August Slovenia Bled
2021 Bulgaria Plovdiv
2022 Italy Varese
2023 France Paris
2024 Canada St Catharines

Medal table[edit]

As of 2019.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 East Germany (GDR)1465317216
2 Germany (GER)1339557285
3 Romania (ROU)634135139
4 Soviet Union (URS)426148151
5 Italy (ITA)405453147
6 Australia (AUS)25222572
7 Great Britain (GBR)21343186
8 West Germany (FRG)184141100
9 United States (USA)16302975
10 China (CHN)1581437
11 Czech Republic (CZE)126725
12 France (FRA)11312971
13 Bulgaria (BUL)11142146
14 Russia (RUS)8151437
15 Czechoslovakia (TCH)8112039
16 Netherlands (NED)841931
17 Poland (POL)7111836
18 New Zealand (NZL)7111432
19 Slovenia (SLO)76720
20 Belarus (BLR)613625
21 Yugoslavia (YUG)612624
22  Switzerland (SUI)67821
23 Greece (GRE)4161333
24 Denmark (DEN)471021
25 Lithuania (LTU)43310
26 Croatia (CRO)37818
27 Serbia (SRB)3249
28 Estonia (EST)3216
29 Spain (ESP)27817
30 Canada (CAN)231419
31 Ukraine (UKR)23813
32 Latvia (LAT)23611
33 Norway (NOR)22610
34 Argentina (ARG)1102
35 Portugal (POR)1001
36 Austria (AUT)08715
37 South Africa (RSA)0448
38 Hungary (HUN)02911
39 Belgium (BEL)0257
40 Sweden (SWE)0224
41 Chile (CHI)0112
42 Ireland (IRL)0101
43 Turkey (TUR)0022
44 Brazil (BRA)0011
 Finland (FIN)0011
Totals (45 nations)6496566321937

References[edit]

  1. ^ "FISA Timeline". Rowing Story. 26 April 2017. Retrieved 30 December 2019.
  2. ^ "Ruder-Nachwuchs kämpft um 14 Weltmeister-Titel" [Rowing youngsters fights for 14 world champion titles]. Berliner Zeitung (in German). 41 (182). 6 August 1985. p. 6. Retrieved 23 September 2018.